You (if married – or your spouse) need to score at least 67 out of 100 points in the following areas:

1.Age – Maximum of 12 points

12 points will be allotted to candidates between the ages of 18 and 35 years. Each year above the age of 35 will reduce the allocation by 1 point, with no points being awarded as of age 47.

2.Education – Maximum of 25 points

The maximum number of points awarded for education is 25, with maximum points awarded to applicants with doctoral degrees. Foreign credentials will be evaluated by a designated third party to determine their Canadian equivalent and points will be awarded based on that equivalence.

3.Employment Experience – Minimum of 9 points, Maximum of 15 points

A minimum of 1-year experience to qualify and the maximum consideration is 6-years.

4.Language – Minimum threshold of 16 points, Maximum of 28 points

Only applicants capable of demonstrating an intermediate to high level proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages, English or French, will be considered. Applicants who meet the minimum threshold must score at least 16 points under this selection factor. Higher language proficiency can lead to an allocation of up to 24 points. The new point system allocates up to 4 points for a second official language.

5.Arranged Employment – 0 or 10 points

Points are allotted to individuals with a validated offer of employment in Canada in an effort to streamline labour market-related processes and reduce processing times for employers and their potential employees. The Labour Market Opinion (LMO) employment validation process will be used in processing applications for Canadian work permits. In order to validate an employment offer and obtain points for this selection factor, a candidate’s proposed employer must demonstrate to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada that the hiring of a foreign worker will have neutral or positive economic effects on the local labour market. Candidates with a validated employment offer will gain 10 points under this factor, and an additional 5 points in the Adaptability selection factor for a total of 15 points.

6.Adaptability – Maximum of 10 points

Applicants who have at least 1 year of full time Canadian work experience in a managerial, professional, technical or skilled trade occupation will be awarded maximum points. As mentioned above, a validated offer of employment will provide 5 adaptability points. Other considerations awarding points under this selection factor include: a close adult relative living in Canada, applicant or spouse has studied in Canada, spouse has previous Canadian work experience, spouse has knowledge of one of Canada’s official languages.